206.414.9950
[…] Rev. Code § 48.44.341; and (c) Kaiser unfairly competing with healthcare providers by employing psychotherapists who strictly adhere to the guidelines and by discouraging patients form seeking treatment from psychotherapists who do not work for Kaiser. The complaint claims that this conduct by Kaiser has injured healthcare providers in Washington in violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act, Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020, which prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

In response to the complaint, Kaiser removed the case to federal court and sought its dismissal by arguing that the claims were completely preempted, and thus barred, by the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA").